People v. Langston, 342 Ill. App. 3d 1100 (2001)
[…] In such cases, there is the potential that a second or subsequent post-conviction petition may be filed.” Flores, 153 Ill. 2d at 275, 606 N.E.2d at 1083. While the context of the holding in Flores is different than in the case at bar, we find that the reasoning applies equally well in this case as to any new matters raised after reversal and remand.

A defendant, however, would in any event be barred by res judicata from raising in a second or subsequent petition any claims which occurred before his initial petition was due, as they could have been raised in that first petition. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 1998) (“claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”); People v. Erickson, 183 Ill. 2d 213, 223, 700 N.E.2d 1027, 1032 (1998) (“a ruling on a post-conviction petition has res judicata effect with respect to all claims that were raised or could have been raised in the initial petition”).