Stella v. Garcia, 339 Ill. App. 3d 610 (2003)
[…] The statute at issue here is section 17 of the Parentage Act:

*616“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the court may order reasonable fees of counsel, experts, and other costs of the action, pre-trial proceedings, post-judgment proceedings to enforce or modify the judgment, and the appeal or the defense of an appeal of the judgment, to be paid by the parties in accordance with the relevant fcwtors specified in Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, as amended.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/17 (West 2000).

Section 508 of the Marriage Act provides, in relevant part:

“(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. Interim attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in accordance with subsection (c — 1) of Section 501. At the conclusion of the case, contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503. Fees and costs may be awarded to counsel from a former client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2000).