Davis v. Sprague, 186 Ill. App. 3d 249 (1989)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2517.

Once a finding of paternity has been made under the Act, its provisions allow a court to enter judgment establishing a duty of support and to enforce any judgment rendered. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2514.) The Act further provides that any “[fjailure to comply with any order of the court shall be punishable as contempt as in other cases of failure to comply under the ‘Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.’ ” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2515(b).

Section 508(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides as follows:

“In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 508(b).)

Under this provision, a court need not determine the ability or inability of a party to pay the requested fees.