People v. Matthew M., 335 Ill. App. 3d 276 (2002)
[…] Section 40 — 10 requires that, in instances where a trial court believes that an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and the individual qualifies under section 40 — 5, the trial court must advise the individual that he or she may be sentenced to probation if he or she elects treatment and is accepted for treatment by a designated program. 20 ILCS 301/40 — 10 (West 2000). Section 40 — 15 further provides that a designated program “shall establish the conditions under which a *291parolee is accepted for treatment” and that “[n]o parolee may be placed under the supervision of a designated program for treatment unless the designated program accepts him for treatment.” 20 ILCS 301/40 — 15 (West 2000).

In the present case, the record demonstrates that the trial court found that respondent met the conditions specified in section 40 — 5 and referred him to TASC for an evaluation.