In re Marriage of Collingbourne, 332 Ill. App. 3d 665 (2002)
[…] In the court’s view, the best interests of Tyler were served by allowing petitioner to remove him to Massachusetts, subject to the following visitation schedule:

8 to 10 weeks during summer vacation;
1 week during February break;
1 week during spring break;
Every Thanksgiving holiday from Thursday to Sunday;
1 week during Christmas break; and
Such other times as agreed by the parties.

This appeal followed.

Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act governs petitions for removal. 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2000). The statute provides as follows:

“The court may grant leave *** to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2000).

*670In a removal case, the paramount question is whether removal is in the best interests of the child. In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316, 325 (1988). When making a determination as to the best interests of the child, there is no bright-line test.