In re Marriage of Gibbs, 268 Ill. App. 3d 962 (1994)
[…] The judge entered an order allowing Peter to have visitation with Peter until further order of court continuing until January 20, 1993, when the judge was to consider further visitation for Peter.

*968On January 15, 1993, Alexandra filed a notice of appeal from the January 14 order. That order was stayed by this court pending appeal.

OPINION

I

On appeal, Alexandra first argues that the trial court’s denial of her petition to remove Palmer from Illinois to Florida was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

Petitions to remove a child from Illinois are governed by section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, which provides, in part:

"The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 1992).)

When considering a petition to remove a child from the jurisdiction under section 609, the paramount question is whether removal is in the child’s best interest and that determination is dependent on the facts of each case.