Goldberg v. Department of Professional Regulation, 331 Ill. App. 3d 797 (2002)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Swoope v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 323 Ill. App. 3d 526, 529 (2001), citing City of Belvidere, 181 Ill. 2d at 205.

Section 22(A) of the Medical Practice Act provides a list of grounds upon which a decision may be based to revoke, suspend or otherwise discipline a medical license. 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West 1998). Of those promulgated grounds, the IDPR sought to penalize Dr. Goldberg for violations of the following subsections:

“(A) The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine, or to treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery upon any of the following grounds:
* * *
*805(4) Gross negligence in practice under this Act.
(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.
* * *
(20) Immoral conduct in the commission of any act including, but not limited to, commission of an act of sexual misconduct related to the licensee’s practice.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West 1998).

The IDPR, under the aegis of the Illinois legislature and with the recommendation of the Disciplinary Board, has adopted rules to define the conduct which runs afoul of the above-identified statutory language.