People v. Barash, 325 Ill. App. 3d 741 (2001)
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 25, 1340 (6th ed. 1990). Based on these definitions, if the defendant’s conviction in Arizona is for the identical deed with which the defendant was charged in Illinois, the Illinois charges cannot stand.

*746The intent of the legislature in enacting section 13(b) of the Cannabis Control Act can be further ascertained by examining this court’s interpretation of a parallel provision in the Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/100 et seq. (West 2000)). See People ex rel. Power v. One 1979 Chevrolet Camaro, 96 Ill. App. 3d 109, 420 N.E.2d 770 (1981). Section 409 of the Controlled Substances Act provides in part, “a conviction or acquittal, under the laws of the United States or of any State relating to controlled substances, for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this State.” 720 ILCS 570/409 (West 2000).