Overland Bond & Investment Corp. v. Howard, 9 Ill. App. 3d 348 (1972)
[…] Defendants-appellants have filed an extensive brief, as well as a motion for default against appellee for failure to appear in this court. In Daley v. Jack’s Tivoli Liquor Lounge, Inc., 118 Ill.App.2d 264, 254 N.E.2d 814, we discussed the propriety of reversing a case for failure of appellee to file briefs, and concluded that a reviewing court should not reverse a trial court judgment except after consideration of the merits of the appeal. Therefore, the motion for pro forma reversal is denied and we turn to a consideration of the merits of the appeal.

Section 2 — 314 of the Uniform Commercial Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 26, par. 2 — 314(1)), creates an implied warranty of merchantability (unless excluded or modified), in a contract of sale “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind * * *.” To be merchantable, goods “must at least be such as * * * are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”