United Methodist Village Retirement Communities, Inc. v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 321 Ill. App. 3d 456 (2001)
[…] App. 3d at 634-35. This is reflected in the “Statement of Policy” of the Appeal Board, which states, “The Property Tax Appeal Board is without jurisdiction to determine the tax rate, the amount of a tax bill, or the exemption of real property from taxation.” 86 Ill. Adm. Code § 1910.10(f) (2000).

Petitioner argues that, at the very least, the Appeal Board should defer or stay its proceedings pending the Department of Revenue’s decision on the exemption question. However, this position is contrary to the plain import of the Property Tax Code, which provides, in section 16—70, “The extension of taxes on any assessment shall not be delayed by any proceedings under this Section, and, if the Department rules that the property is exempt, any taxes extended upon the unauthorized assessment shall be abated or, if paid, shall be refunded.” 35 ILCS 200/16—70 (West 1998). We note also that the Department of Revenue must notify the county board of review of its exemption determination, and the board of review must correct the assessment if the exemption is granted. 35 ILCS 200/ 16—70 (West 1998).