Villa Retirement Apartments, Inc. v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 302 Ill. App. 3d 745 (1999)
[…] The PTAB decision, dated February 23, 1998, concludes that the subject properties were overvalued and that a reduction in the assessments is warranted. However, the decision then states:

“[T]he record indicates that the appellant did not file a complaint with the board of review but appealed the assessment directly to [PTAB] based on notice of an equalization factor. Since the appeal was filed after notification of an equalization factor, the amount of relief that the [PTAB] can grant is limited pursuant to section 16— 180 of the Property Tax Code.”

The letter quotes section 16 — 180 of the Property Tax Code, which provides in part:

“Where no complaint has been made to the board of review of the county where the property is located and the appeal is based solely on the effect of an equalizing factor assigned to all property or to a class of property by the board of review, the [PTAB] shall not grant a reduction in assessment greater than the amount that was added as the result of the equalizing factor.” 35 ILCS 200/16—180 (West 1996).

The PTAB decision explained that it previously had interpreted this provision to mean that