Jarvis v. South Oak Dodge, Inc., 319 Ill. App. 3d 509 (2001)
[…] We believe that the absence of a suggestion of a change in the law regarding consumer remedies is entirely consistent with the express legislative purpose of the Leasing Act. As noted in the legislative history, the purpose of the Leasing Act was to protect consumers by mandating that they be given greater information in the lease agreement. Specifically, the legislature strove to facilitate the disclosure of information to the consumer.

Support for Gold Key’s reading of section 70 is conspicuously absent from the two additional sections of the Leasing Act that discuss holder liability. Section 25(m) (5) provides, “No consumer lease shall contain any of the following provisions: *** The holder is relieved from liability for any legal remedy which the lessee may have had against the holder under the consumer lease ***.” 815 ILCS 636/ 25(m)(5) (West 1998).

Section 85 of the Leasing Act leaves no doubt that the consumer’s rights are not abrogated: