Jarvis v. South Oak Dodge, Inc., 319 Ill. App. 3d 509 (2001)
[…] Assuming that such a provision would not be preempted by the federal CLA, we believe that such a dramatic exception to the rules set forth by common law and statute would be embodied within a provision clearly pertaining to the consumer’s substantive rights and remedies. Instead of the broad-reaching holder protection that Gold Key would have us infer from section 70, the legislature has chosen to protect the holder or lessor from suits under the Leasing Act in very limited situations. Section 75(2) provides:

“A holder or lessor may not be held liable in an action brought under this Act for a violation of this Act that was unintentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid error. Examples of bona fide errors include, but are not limited to, clerical errors, *** computer malfunctions, and programming errors, except that an error of legal judgment with respect to a person’s obligations under this Act is not a bona fide error.” 815 ILCS 636/75(2) (West 1998).

In short, we decline Gold Key’s invitation to construe section 70 to mean that a holder of a lease is liable for only those claims that are apparent on the face of the lease.