Wreglesworth v. Arctco, Inc., 317 Ill. App. 3d 628 (2000)
[…] So based on that, I think the $5,000 settlement is okay.” This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

The Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (the Act) provides that a tortfeasor who settles in good faith with the injured party is discharged from contribution liability. See In re Guardianship of Babb, 162 Ill. 2d 153, 160, 642 N.E.2d 1195, 1199 (1994); Bowers v. Murphy & Miller, Inc., 272 Ill. App. 3d 606, 608, 650 N.E.2d 608, 610 (1995). The requirement that the settlement be made in good faith is contained in section 2(c) of the Act. 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 1994). Section 2(d) then provides that “[t]he tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” 740 ILCS 100/2(d) (West 1994). The term “good faith” is not defined in the Act, but a settlement is considered prima facie in good faith if the settling tortfeasor establishes that it was supported by consideration. Solimini v. Thomas, 293 Ill.