Village of Mundelein v. Franco, 317 Ill. App. 3d 512 (2000)
[…] City of De Kalb v. White, 227 Ill. App. 3d 328, 330 (1992). However, this statement is not supported by analysis based on the statutory construction of section 11 — 207. Therefore, to the extent that the statement differs with our conclusion in this case, we decline to follow it.

We now turn to Franco’s argument that reading section 11— 207 in conjunction with sections 11 — 208, 11 — 208.1, and 11 — 208.2 of the Vehicle Code shows that the legislature intended to prohibit home rule units from enacting ordinances in conflict with section 12— 603.1(e). Section 11 — 208 of the Vehicle Code lists various specific powers that the provisions of the Vehicle Code permit local authorities to exercise “with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power.” 625 ILCS *5205/11 — 208(a) (West 1998). Franco correctly notes that section 11 — 208 permits the local regulation of subjects that are governed by sections of the Vehicle Code in chapters other than chapter 11 of the Vehicle Code.