Village of Mundelein v. Franco, 317 Ill. App. 3d 512 (2000)
[…] Thus, by its plain language, section 11 — 208 refers to the entire Vehicle Code while, as we have previously found, section 11 — 207 refers only to chapter 11 of the Vehicle Code. Because sections 11 — 207 and 11 — 208, by their plain language, differ in scope, we cannot agree with Franco’s argument that construing the uniformity provisions of section 11 — 207 to be limited to chapter 11 renders section 11 — 208 superfluous or an exercise in legislative absurdity.

We now turn to section 11 — 208.1, which provides:

“The provisions of this Chapter of this Act, as amended, and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder by any State Officer, Office, Agency, Department or Commission, shall be applicable and uniformly applied and enforced throughout this State, in all other political subdivisions and in all units of local government.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 208.1 (West 1998).

The beginning phrase of section 11 — 208.1 unambiguously signifies an intent to focus on chapter 11 of the Vehicle Code. Section 11— 208.1 then refers to other rules and regulations promulgated outside *521the Vehicle Code and states that these should be uniformly applied throughout the state. 625 ILCS 5/11 — 208.1 (West 1998). Franco does not explain how the provisions of section 11 — 208.1 could affect section 12 — 603.1(e) of the Vehicle Code, and we conclude that they do not affect that section. Therefore, Franco’s reliance on section 11— 208.1 is misplaced.

We next turn to section 11 — 208.2, which provides:

“The provisions of this Chapter of this Act limit the authority of home rule units to adopt local police regulations inconsistent herewith except pursuant to Section 11 — 208 and 11 — 209 of this Chapter of this Act.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 208.2 (West 1998).

Section 11 — 209, which is referred to in section 11 — 208.2, concerns the powers of municipalities and counties to contract with various entities regarding the regulation of traffic and therefore is not relevant here. See 625 ILCS 5/11 — 209 (West 1998).