Village of Mundelein v. Franco, 317 Ill. App. 3d 512 (2000)
[…] Both sections 11 — 208.1 and 11 — 208.2 begin with the phrase “The provisions of this Chapter of this Act.” To the extent that the legislature’s use of this phrase in sections 11 — 208.1 and 11 — 208.2 shows that the legislature could distinguish between the word “Act” and the word “Chapter,” these sections tend to further undermine Franco’s argument that in section 11 — 207 the legislature did not intend to distinguish between these words.

For all these reasons, we find that the language of section 11 — 207 is unambiguous and means just what it says, i.e., that “[tjhe provisions of this Chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this State *** and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance *** in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter” (emphasis added) (625 ILCS 5/11 — 207 (West 1998)). We therefore agree with plaintiffs that the uniformity provisions of section 11 — 207 are limited to chapter 11 and do not apply to other chapters of the Vehicle Code.