Village of Mundelein v. Franco, 317 Ill. App. 3d 512 (2000)
[…] Nor, under the guise of statutory interpretation, can we ‘correct’ an apparent legislative oversight by rewriting a statute in a manner inconsistent with its clear and unambiguous language. [Citations.]” People v. Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d 36, 42 (2000).

Pursuant to these principles, we first turn to the language of *518the statutes in question. The first statute cited by Franco is section 11 — 207 of the Vehicle Code which, Franco notes, is captioned “Provisions of Act uniform throughout state” (625 ILCS 5/11 — 207 (West 1998)). The text of section 11 — 207 provides, in relevant part:

“The provisions of this Chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this State and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter unless expressly authorized herein. Local authorities may, however, adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter ***.” 625 ILCS 5/11— 207 (West 1998).