People v. Jaudon, 307 Ill. App. 3d 427 (1999)
[…] In response, the defendants contend that the City ordinance governing impoundment is preempted by the circuit court’s authority pursuant to sections 108—2 and 108—11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Criminal Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/108—2, 108—11 (West 1996)), which invest the court with authority to order the release of seized items pursuant to an arrest. Although neither of the circuit court judges cited to this provision as support for his actions, we will assume such reliance for the purpose of this argument.

Section 108—2 of the Criminal Procedure Code provides as follows:

“Custody and Disposition of Things Seized. An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without warrant *444shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance with Sections 108—11 and 108—12 of this Code. If the person arrested is released without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or- things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.” 725 ILCS 5/108—2 (West 1996).

Section 108—11 of the Criminal Procedure Code provides:

“The court before which the instruments, articles or things are returned shall enter an order providing for their custody pending further proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/108-11 (West 1996).

We cannot agree with defendants’ contention that sections 108—2 and 108—11 of the Criminal Procedure Code preempt section 8—20—015 of the Municipal Code, which was enacted pursuant to the City’s home rule power.