Daria W. v. Bradley W., 317 Ill. App. 3d 194 (2000)
[…] That section requires a hearing to establish the statements’ reliability and a determination that the witness is unavailable if the child does not testify.

Pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (Domestic Violence Act) (750 ILCS 60/101 et seq. (West 1998)), an order of protection shall issue if the court finds that the petitioner has been abused by a family member. 750 ILCS 60/214(a) (West 1998). As a remedy, the court may restrict or deny the respondent’s visitation with a child if the court finds the respondent abused the child during visitation. 750 ILCS 60/214(b)(7) (West 1998).

Section 606(e) of the Marriage Act states:

“Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child *** shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing concerning custody of or visitation with the child. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 750 ILCS 5/606(e) (West 1998).

By contrast, a statement of sexual abuse made by a child under the age of 13 is admissible under section 8 — 2601 of the Code only after: