People ex rel. Minteer v. Kozin, 297 Ill. App. 3d 1038 (1998)
[…] The trial court improperly determined that petitioner had established a prima facie case through the evidence she presented at the ex parte hearing, then compounded that error by finding that respondent failed to overcome the prima facie case. That is not the standard to be used. Instead, the court should have considered only the evidence presented at the later hearing, where both parties were present, before determining whether petitioner met her burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent had abused her. Section 205(a) of the Act, which sets out the standard to be used to obtain an order of protection, provides in part:

“The standard of proof *** is proof by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the proceeding is heard in criminal or civil court.” 750 ILCS 60/205(a) (West 1994).

Based on the evidence presented at the hearing on the plenary order of protection, we find that the court abused its discretion when it entered the order of protection. 750 ILCS 60/214(a) (West 1994); In re Marriage of Healy, 263 Ill.