Marlow v. Malone, 315 Ill. App. 3d 807 (2000)
[…] Davis, 183 Ill. 2d at 554, 702 N.E.2d at 569. We conduct de novo review when construing a statutory term. Davis, 183 Ill. 2d at 554, 702 N.E.2d at 569.

1. Plain Language

Plaintiffs argue that section 912 vests the interest to the right-of-way in the current owners of land within the subdivision traversed by the right-of-way, by virtue of their adjacency. We disagree.

Although section 912 has been described as “not conducive to leisurely reading” (Idaho, 617 F. Supp. at 216), the plain language of section 912 clearly does not support plaintiffs’ interpretation. Section 912 states that, after a railroad company abandons a right-of-way granted by the United States:

“all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall *** be transferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad ***.” (Emphasis added.) 43 U.S.C. § 912 (1994).