Marlow v. Malone, 315 Ill. App. 3d 807 (2000)
[…] We agree with plaintiffs that section 912 applies in situations in which the United States granted the right-of-way to a railroad, yet issued a separate patent for the entire subdivision traversed by the right-of-way. The legislative history indicates that Congress clearly anticipated such a scenario. H.R. Rep. No. 67-217, at 2 (1921). Furthermore, the language of section 912 plainly states that it applies to situations in which “title of the United States may have been or may be [conveyed].” 43 U.S.C. § 912 (1994). We find, however, that section 912 is also applicable to situations, as in the present case, in which no patent was issued.