Marlow v. Malone, 315 Ill. App. 3d 807 (2000)
[…] Rec. 6475 (1920). Therefore, our interpretation harmonizes with the legislation’s proponents who originally drafted the provision to require title for a valid claim to an abandoned right-of-way.

C. Title to the Disputed Right-of-Way

1. Quality of Title Needed for a Section 912 Claim

Having determined that title is required for section 912 claims, we must determine what type or quality of title a plaintiff must establish to be successful. Plaintiffs argue that the title required for a section 912 claim is title in the subdivision traversed by the right-of-way and not title to the land actually underlying the right-of-way itself. *815Plaintiffs rely on the following language to support their argument: “all *** interest *** of the United States in [abandoned rights-of-way] shall *** be transferred to and vested in any person *** to whom *** title of the United States may have been *** granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision.” (Emphasis added.) 43 U.S.C. § 912 (1994). This language merely indicates that a conveyance or purported conveyance of the entire subdivision, without qualification, includes title to the land underlying the right-of-way.