Keen v. Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago & St. Louis Railway Co., 392 Ill. 362 (1945)
[…] Section 4 provided that if the company could not agree with the owners of lands so as to procure the same by voluntary deed or act of such owner or owners, such lands could be taken, condemned and paid for in accordance with the act of June 22, 1852. It is clear that under the special act creating The Cairo & Vincennes Railroad Company, that company was authorized and empowered to acquire and hold title to real estate in fee simple, either by condemnation or voluntary conveyance.

Section 19 of the act relating to incorporation of railroad companies (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1945, chap. 114, par. 20,) authorizes railroad corporations “To take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as shall be made to it, in aid of the construction and use of its railway, and to convey the same when no longer required for the uses of such railway, not incompatible with the terms of the original grant.” This power has been construed by this court as authorizing railroad corporations to take title in fee simple to lands conveyed to it. Rockford Trust Co. v. Moon, 370 Ill. 250; Spierling v. Ohl, 232 Ill. 581.