Gingrey v. Lamer, 315 Ill. App. 3d 486 (2000)
[…] In a written order, the trial judge determined that it was in David’s best interests for custody to be awarded to Frank.

On appeal, Victoria claims, inter alia, that the trial court proceeded improperly when it failed to have its in camera interview with David transcribed and made a part of the record.

Section 604(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) provides that when a trial court considers matters of custody and visitation, the court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes. 750 ILCS 5/604(a) (West 1998). This section further provides that the court “shall cause a court reporter to be present who shall make a complete record of the interview instantaneously to be part of the record in the case.” 750 ILCS 5/604(a) (West 1998). Legislative use of the word “shall” is generally considered to express an intent for the provision to be mandatory. Hoffman Estates Professional Firefighters Ass’n v. Village of Hoffman Estates, 305 Ill. App. 3d 242, 711 N.E.2d 1109 (1999).