DeYoung v. DeYoung, 62 Ill. App. 3d 837 (1978)
[…] (People v. Nicholls (5th Dist. 1977), 45 Ill. App. 3d 312, 359 N.E.2d 1095.) An identical provision in Missouri’s Dissolution of Marriage Code was held to be mandatory in Duncan v. Duncan (Mo. App. 1975), 528 S.W.2d 806.

While we believe the requirement that a record be made of the interview is mandatory and cannot be waived by the parties, we note that, in any event, no waiver occurred here. The new statute, which made broad changes in Illinois marital law, took effect 10 days before this hearing, and its text was not yet readily available. The new law clearly applied here because section 801 provided, “Evidence adduced after the effective date of this Act shall be in compliance with this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 801(b).) According to the report of proceedings, neither the judge nor counsel were aware that section 604 applied to this case, a situation beyond their control, and thus the parties could not have waived a requirement of which they had no knowledge.