Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 314 Ill. App. 3d 583 (2000)
[…] The Taxpayers filed timely protests of these determinations. The protests were consolidated before an administrative law judge (ALJ) for consideration on a stipulation of facts and on the briefs.

On June 20, 1997, the Governor of the State of Illinois approved Public Act 90 — 154, including the Telecommunications Municipal Infrastructure Maintenance Fee Act (the Act), which repealed the invested capital tax. Public Act 90 — 154, eff. January 1, 1998. The Act’s “legislative intent” section (35 ILCS 635/5 (West 1998)) provides in part as follows:

“The General Assembly imposed a tax on invested capital of utilities to partially replace the personal property tax that was abolished by the Illinois Constitution of 1970. Since that tax was imposed, telecommunications retailers have evolved from utility status into an increasingly competitive industry serving the public. This [a]ct is intended to abolish the invested capital tax on telecommunications retailers ***. *** Cellular [telecommunications retailers have already been excluded from application of the invested capital tax by earlier legislative action.” (Emphasis added.)

On August 11, 1997, the ALJ recommended that the Taxpayers’ refund claim be denied. On August 29, 1997, the Director accepted the recommended decision.