Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 314 Ill. App. 3d 583 (2000)
[…] The Taxpayers then would have had a stronger argument that they are not regulated by the ICC. Cf. 220 ILCS 5/13— 102(d) (West 1994) (finding that protection of the public interest requires continued regulation of telecommunications carriers and services for the foreseeable future). The fact that the legislature did not grant the ICC authority to exclude cellular radio service from the definition of “telecommunications service” further supports the conclusion that an exclusion from active regulatory oversight is not the same as an exclusion from ICC regulation.

We recognize that section 5 of the Act states that “[e]ellular [t] elecommunications retailers have already been excluded from application of the invested capital tax by earlier legislative action.” 35 ILCS 635/5 (West 1998). However, the General Assembly’s subsequent declaration of prior intent cannot alter the clear import of the prior *588statutory language. Roth v. Yackley, 77 Ill. 2d 423, 428, 396 N.E.2d 520, 522 (1979). In Roth, the supreme court also stated: