Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 314 Ill. App. 3d 583 (2000)
[…] See 83 Ill. Adm. Code § 760.10 (1997). In Chicago SMSA, this court agreed with the Department that the cellular telephone companies nevertheless remained regulated by the ICC, noting that: (1) the two statutory phrases were not identical; and (2) there were instances where the cellular telephone companies were or had been subject to “passive” or “residual” regulation by the ICC. Chicago SMSA, 306 Ill. App. 3d at 981-84, 715 N.E.2d at 723-24.

The taxpayers in Chicago SMSA, like the Taxpayers here, also argued that the statement of legislative intent in section 5 of the Act, that “[c]ellular [t] elecommunications retailers have already been excluded from application of the invested capital tax by earlier legislative action” (35 ILCS 635/5 (West 1998)), clarified the prior legislation and proved that their removal from active regulatory oversight rendered them “not regulated by the ICC” in tax years 1991-94. In Chicago SMSA, this court rejected the argument, stating that the statement in the 1998 statute did not