Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 314 Ill. App. 3d 583 (2000)
[…] Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Department of Local Government Affairs, 85 Ill. 2d 495, 505, 426 N.E.2d 817, 821 (1981).

The question is whether the prior statutory scheme was ambiguous. The Chicago SMSA court concluded that it was not. The discussion above shows further reasons for concluding that there was no ambiguity. Moreover, the Act was intended “to abolish the invested capital tax on telecommunications retailers.” 35 ILCS 635/5 (West 1998). The stated reason for doing so was that “telecommunications retailers have evolved from utility status into an increasingly competitive industry serving the public.” 35 ILCS 635/5 (West 1998). Whether cellular retailers had already been excluded from the tax would seem to be relevant only to the extent such action contributed to increased competition.