People ex rel. Spiegel v. Lyons, 1 Ill. 2d 409 (1953)
[…] *414The validity of this regulation, and the taxability of sellers of seeds, came before this court in Sluis v. Nudelman, 376 Ill. 457. It was there held that sales of seeds to persons engaged in farming were sales of tangible property for use or consumption and not for resale, and hence those who made such sales were subject to the tax.

The Sluis case was decided on February 14, 1941. The General Assembly was then in session and it amended section 1 of the statute by adding the following provision: “Sales of tangible personal property, which property as an ingredient or constituent goes into and forms a part of tangible personal property subsequently the subject of a ‘sale at retail,’ are not sales at retail as defined in this Act.” (Laws of 1941, vol. 1, p. 1079, at 1080. Approved May 29, 1941.) In 1943, and again in 1945, section 1 was amended and the quoted provision was re-enacted. (Laws of 1943, vol. 1, p. 1132; Laws of 1945, p. 1278.) It has remained a part of section 1 continuously since 1941. Ill. Rev.