TTX Co. v. Whitley, 295 Ill. App. 3d 548 (1998)
[…] Daniels, 240 111. App. 3d at 324.

A contempt proceeding is the appropriate method by which a party may test the correctness of a discovery order. Daniels, 240 Ill. App. 3d at 323-24. Pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 219(c), the circuit court may use contempt proceedings to compel a party to obey a discovery order. 134 Ill. 2d R. 219(c). The imposition of such a sanction will not be disturbed on review absent abuse of discretion. Daniels, 240 Ill. App. 3d at 323.

II

Lundeen first argues that section 917(a) prohibits the Department from disclosing the information requested in the discovery order. Section 917(a) provides:

“Confidentiality. Except as provided in this Section, all information received by the Department from returns filed under this Act, or from any investigation conducted under the provisions of this Act, shall be confidential, except for official purposes within the Department or pursuant to official procedures for collection of any State tax ***, and any person who divulges any such information in any manner, except for such purposes and pursuant to order of the Director or in accordance with a proper judicial order, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 5/917(a) (West 1994).

It is a fundamental rule that when construing a statutory provision, this court must “ascertain and give effect to the true intent and meaning of the legislature.” Hernon v.