People v. Davis, 312 Ill. App. 3d 1117 (2000)
[…] The judgment was affirmed on direct appeal. People v. Davis, No. 1 — 94 — 3799 (1998) *1118(unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23). Defendant subsequently filed a pro se postconviction petition, which was dismissed as untimely. With the assistance of retained counsel, defendant then unsuccessfully moved to vacate the dismissal. He appeals the trial court’s order denying the motion to vacate, contending that the facts before the court showed that the delay in filing was not attributable to his culpable negligence.

Section 122 — 1 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) provides, in pertinent part:

“No proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months after the denial of a petition for leave to appeal *** or 3 years from the date of conviction, whichever is sooner, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due- to his or her culpable negligence.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(c) (West 1996).