People v. Woods, 306 Ill. App. 3d 1144 (1999)
[…] This preference for expeditious filing is also reflected in the legislature’s amendment of the statute to calculate the expiration of the time to file for leave to appeal to “whichever [date] is sooner”: three years from the conviction, six months after the denial of a petition for leave to appeal or the filing date for such a petition, or 45 days after the filing of an appellate brief in the Illinois Supreme Court or the deadline for doing so in the Illinois Supreme Court. Pub. Act 89 — 284, eff. January 1, 1996 (amending 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1 (West 1994)).

Although section 2 — 5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/2 — 5 (West 1996)) defines a conviction as “a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty” (emphasis added), given the thrust of amendments to the Act, we do not believe that it mandates calculating the time for the filing of a postconviction petition from the date the sentence is imposed. Recent cases reflect this interpretation of the statute. See People v. Perry, 293 Ill.