Concrete Products, Inc. v. Centex Homes, 308 Ill. App. 3d 957 (1999)
[…] We agree.

Section 362(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Act prohibits “the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, *** of a judicial action against the debtor” once a bankruptcy petition has been filed. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1) (1994). In addition, acts in violation of the section 362(a) automatic stay are void ab initio. In re Garcia, 109 B.R. 335, 340 (N.D. Ill. 1989); Richard v. City of Chicago, 80 B.R. 451, 453 (N.D. Ill. 1987).

Section 28 of the Mechanics Lien Act requires “[a]ll suits and actions by sub-contractors shall be against both contractor and owner jointly.” 770 ILCS 60/28 (West 1996). Thus, the contractor is a necessary party without whom the action cannot go forward. See Garbe Iron Works, Inc. v. Priester, 99 Ill. 2d 84, 89 (1983); Chicago Whirly, Inc. v. Amp Rite Electric Co., 304 Ill. App. 3d 641, 644-45 (1999); Pittman v. Manion, 212 Ill.