Garbe Iron Works, Inc. v. Priester, 99 Ill. 2d 84 (1983)
[…] Defendants next challenge count II of plaintiff’s amended complaint for failure to state a cause of action. As earlier noted, count II sought damages from the property owners for improper payments allegedly made to the contractor. Defendants do not contest that such payments would violate sections 27 and 32 of the Mechanics’ Liens Act (111. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 82, pars. 27, 32). Rather, they argue that plaintiff’s only remedy is an action to enforce its mechanic’s lien. We disagree. Section 28 of the Mechanics’ Liens Act states:

“If any money due to the laborers, materialmen, or sub-contractors be not paid within 10 days after his notice is served *** then such person may either file a claim for lien or file a complaint and enforce such lien within the same limits as to time and in such other man*90ner as hereinbefore provided for the contractor in section 7 and sections 9 to 20 inclusive, of this Act, or he may sue the owner and contractor jointly for the amount due in the circuit court, and a personal judgment may be rendered therein, as in other cases.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 82, par. 28.)

The final clause of the above sentence enables a subcontractor to seek a personal judgment against the owner and the contractor whenever the owner, with notice of the subcontractor’s claim, fails to make payment on such claim.