Wirtz Realty Corp. v. Freund, 308 Ill. App. 3d 866 (1999)
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Plaintiff argues the trial court properly applied the statute and that the evidence established that Kenneth was a “direct threat.”

A question of statutory interpretation is a question of law and reviewed de novo. Memory Gardens Cemetery, Inc. v. Village of Arlington Heights, 250 Ill. App. 3d 553, 621 N.E.2d 107 (1993). Section 3 — 102.1(K), which states that “[n]othing in this Section requires that a dwelling be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of others or would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others” (775 ILCS 5/3 — 102.1(K) (West 1996)), provides an affirmative defense to landlords in actions against them for violations of the Human Rights Act.