In re Marriage of Jerome, 255 Ill. App. 3d 374 (1994)
[…] The trial court did make some minor changes to the visitation schedule and to respondent’s obligation to maintain his life insurance, which are not germane to our inquiry. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

The first issue raised on appeal by respondent is whether the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear the dissolution proceedings when it failed to bifurcate the proceedings and hear the issue of grounds first.

Section 403(e) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, par. 101 et seq. (now 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 1992))) provides in pertinent part:

“Contested trials shall be on a bifurcated basis with the grounds being tried first. Upon the court determining that the grounds exist, the court may allow additional time for the parties to settle amicably the remaining issues before resuming the trial, or may proceed immediately to trial on the remaining issues.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, par. 403(e) (now 750 ILCS 5/ 403(e) (West 1992)).

Respondent argues that strict construction of section 403(e) of the Act is required and failure to follow its mandate leaves a trial court without subject matter jurisdiction.