People v. Vasquez, 307 Ill. App. 3d 670 (1999)
[…] People v. Vasquez, 2—96—0941 (1998) (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23). On May 8, 1998, the trial court dismissed defendant’s petition as frivolous and patently without merit. See 725 ILCS 5/122—2.1(a)(2) (West 1998). Defendant timely appeals.

In this appeal, defendant contends that the trial court improperly dismissed his petition under section 122 — 2.1(a)(2) because a trial court may only summarily dismiss a petition under that section within 90 days of filing. Defendant argues that his petition should have been considered pursuant to sections 122 — 4 through 122 — 6 of the Act. We agree.

Section 122 — 2.1 of the Act provides in relevant part:

“(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition ***. ***
(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122 — 4 through 122 — 6.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(a)(2), (b) (West 1998).