People v. Dauer, 293 Ill. App. 3d 329 (1997)
[…] The Gaultney opinion cites Porter favorably in several places. If Gaultney was intended to present a broad rule that would counter Porter, the court would likely have so stated. Moreover, a ruling that reasonable compliance with the 90-day rule is all that is required would be unworkable. The idea of not deciding anything about the postconviction petition until the appeal was decided was not an unreasonable idea; however, if the court could properly do that, when would the 90-day period begin to start? Would it begin when the appellate court decided the case or when the mandate was issued?

Section 122 — 5 of the Act provides that when the circuit court makes an order pursuant to section 122 — 2.1(b) of the Act, within 30 days of the order or "within such further time as the court may set, the State shall answer or move to dismiss.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 5 (West 1994). Thus, when the drafters of the Act wished for the time schedule to be flexible, the drafters so stated.