People v. Dauer, 293 Ill. App. 3d 329 (1997)
[…] Dec. 8, 1997 · Illinois Appellate Court · No. 4—96—0779
293 Ill. App. 3d 329

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. KENNETH E. DAUER, Defendant-Appellant.

Fourth District

No. 4—96—0779

Opinion filed December 8, 1997.

*330Charles M. Schiedel, of State Appellate Defender’s Office, of Springfield, for appellant.

Thomas J. Brown, State’s Attorney, of Pontiac (Norbert J. Goetten, Robert J. Biderman, and Jeffrey K. Davison, all of State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Office, of counsel), for the People.

JUSTICE GREEN

delivered the opinion of the court:

Section 122 — 2.1(a) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) requires a court to which such a petition is directed "[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition” to "examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to [that] Section.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(a) (West 1994). Section 122 — 2.1(a)(2) of the Act directs that if the court finds the petition is "frivolous or *** patently without merit,” the court is to "dismiss the petition in a written order.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(a)(2) (West 1994). If the court does not dismiss the petition, the court is to order the petition "docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122 — 4 through 122 — 6 [of the Act].” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(b) (West 1994).

Here, the circuit court did not examine the instant postconviction petition for more than 90 days after its filing and docketing because the conviction was then on appeal.