Swan v. Country Mutual Insurance, 306 Ill. App. 3d 958 (1999)
[…] Plaintiff alleged that defendant knew or should have known from the four witnesses’ accounts that the second car was the sole and proximate cause of his injury. Despite this contention, defendant denied coverage based on a policy provision that limits uninsured motorist coverage to situations in which there is physical contact with the second car. The trial court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss the action, relying on Kannel v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 222 Ill. App. 3d 1013, 584 N.E.2d 540 (1991), which it characterized as dispositive.

Section 143a(l) of the Illinois Insurance Code (Code) requires that policies for automobile liability insurance include coverage “provided therein or supplemental thereto *** for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit- and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.” 215 ILCS 5/143a(l) (West 1996). However, no liability is imposed under uninsured motorist coverage where the owner or operator of the at-fault uninsured vehicle or hit- and-run vehicle cannot be identified. 215 ILCS 5/143a(2) (West 1996).