Kannel v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 222 Ill. App. 3d 1013 (1991)
[…] State Farm responded by filing an answer and subsequent motion for summary judgment asserting that Kannel is not entitled to uninsured motorist coverage because the terms and conditions of the policy require physical contact between Kannel’s vehicle and the unknown vehicle. Following the submission of written memoranda by the parties, the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of State Farm, and Kannel appealed.

At the time the contract for insurance between Kannel and State Farm was executed, section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code required that all automobile insurance policies providing coverage for bodily injury and/or property damage include coverage in specified minimum amounts “for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, pars. 755a(1), (2).)