Lloyd v. County of Du Page, 303 Ill. App. 3d 544 (1999)
[…] Governmental units are liable in tort on the same basis as private tortfeasors unless a valid statute dealing with tort immunity imposes conditions upon that liability. Harinek v. 161 North Clark Street Ltd. Partnership, 181 Ill. 2d 335, 345 (1998). Where such statutory conditions are found to exist, tort liability is precluded. Harinek, 181 Ill. 2d at 345. In the present case, the court dismissed certain allegations of plaintiffs complaint against County and Convalescent Center based on the existence of such statutory conditions, in particular, those provided in section 6—106 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/6—106 (West 1996)). That section provides:

“(a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental or physical illness or addiction.
(b) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for administering with due care the treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction.
(c) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee who has undertaken to prescribe for mental or physical illness or addiction from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligence or by his wrongful act in so prescribing or exonerates a local public entity whose employee, while acting in the scope of his employment, so causes such an injury.
*550(d) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction or exonerates a local public entity whose employee, while acting in the scope of his employment, so causes such an injury.” 745 ILCS 10/6—106 (West 1996).

The court determined that section 6—106(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/6—106(a) (West 1996)) applied to certain paragraphs of both the survival count and the wrongful death count against County and Convalescent Center.