People v. Braggs, 302 Ill. App. 3d 602 (1998)
[…] The circuit court then remanded defendant to the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities for a period of five years.

Defendant appealed.

DISCUSSION

I

Defendant initially contends that the circuit court erred in refusing to conduct a hearing on her motion to suppress statements. According to her, the provisions of section 104 — 11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure clearly envision a circuit court conducting such a hearing, notwithstanding a prior finding of unfitness.

Section 104 — 11(d) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Following a finding of unfitness, the court may hear and rule on any pretrial motion or motions if the defendant’s presence is not essential to a fair determination of the issues. A motion may be reheard upon a showing that evidence is available which was not available, due to the defendant’s unfitness, when the motion was first decided.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/104—11(d) (West 1996).

*606The foregoing provisions address themselves to all pretrial motions generally, which, by definition, include motions to suppress. 725 ILCS 5/114—11 (West 1996).