G & R Investments v. Rosewell, 301 Ill. App. 3d 883 (1999)
[…] McClandon therefore is directly on point with the present case. Petitioners in the *889present case, even assuming they had no notice of the tax deed until August 1991, had until April 1993 to file a section 2 — 1401 petition. Since there was no intervening bona fide purchaser, a successful section 2 — 1401 petition could have divested Dickens Central of title. However, petitioners failed to file such a petition. Since a successful petition could have resulted in a return of the property to petitioners, the indemnification statute was not applicable to petitioners. See 35 ILCS 200/21 — 305 (West 1996).

Since we have decided that indemnification was not available because petitioners were not “barred or in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property” (35 ILCS 200/ 21 — 305 (West 1996)), we need not address the remainder of petitioners’ arguments.

For the reasons stated, the judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.

Affirmed.

CERDA and LEAVITT, JJ., concur.