Watson v. Rosewell, 295 Ill. App. 3d 711 (1998)
[…] Watson filed a motion for rehearing and/or reconsideration which was denied by the trial court. This appeal followed.

The crux of Watson’s argument is that he was without fault or negligence in the loss of his property to a tax deed and, therefore, under the provisions of section 21 — 305 of the Property Tax Code, he is entitled to a judgment against the indemnity fund in the amount of the fair market value of the property. 35 ILCS 200/21 — 305 (West 1994).

Section 21 — 305 of the Property Tax Code provides:

“(a) Any owner of property sold under any provision of this Code, who without fault or negligence of his or her own sustains loss or damage by reason of the issuance of a tax deed *** and who is barred or in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property or any owner of property containing 4 or less dwelling units who resided thereon the last day of the period of redemption who, in the opinion of the Court which issued the tax deed order, is equitably entitled to just compensation, has the right to indemnity for the loss or damage sustained. Indemnity shall be limited to the fair cash value of the property as of the date that the tax deed was issued, less any mortgages or liens thereon.” 35 ILCS 200/21 — 305 (West 1994).

In support of his argument, Watson directs this court’s attention to our decision in Garcia v. Rosewell, 43 Ill. App. 3d 512 (1976), in which we defined the terms “without fault or negligence” as said terms are applied in the Indemnity Act.