Courson v. Danville School District No. 118, 301 Ill. App. 3d 752 (1998)
[…] The deposition of the shop teacher has not been taken in this case. The District, which has the burden of proof on its motion for summary judgment, has not established that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The motion for summary judgment should have been denied.

Section 2 — 201 of the Tort Immunity Act states that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by [sjtatute,” a public employee is not liable for the exercise of discretion. (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/2 — 201 (West 1994). It could be argued that section 3 — 102, which provides that “a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property,” is such a statutory exception. 745 ILCS 10/3— 102 (West 1994). Section 3 — 102 codifies a duty that existed at common law.