Peoria & Pekin Union Railway Co. v. Department of Revenue, 301 Ill. App. 3d 736 (1998)
[…] Such notification shall be in the form of an amended return or such other form as the Department may by regulations prescribe, *** and shall be filed not later than 120 days after such alteration has been agreed to or finally determined for federal income tax purposes or any federal income tax deficiency or refund***.” 35 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 1996).

Once notification is given as required by section 506(b), section 905(e) of the Act allows the Department to issue a notice of deficiency within two years of receipt of the notification. However, the proposed assessment in the notice must be “limited to the amount of any deficiency resulting *** from recomputation of the taxpayer’s base income for the taxable year after giving effect to the item or items reflected in the reported alteration.” 35 ILCS 5/905(e) (West 1996).

IV DISCUSSION