Peoria & Pekin Union Railway Co. v. Department of Revenue, 301 Ill. App. 3d 736 (1998)
[…] As for questions relating to the interpretation of a statute that an agency is charged with enforcing, the agency’s interpretation is entitled to substantial weight and deference, but it does not bind the court and will be rejected when erroneous. Village of Downers Grove v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 221 Ill. App. 3d 47, 581 N.E.2d 824 (1991).

III. THE ACT

The Act imposes a tax on the net income of every corporation. 35 ILCS 5/201(a) (West 1996). Net income is a taxpayer’s base income less the standard exemption and a deduction that is not relevant here. 35 ILCS 5/202 (West 1996). A corporation’s base income is equal to its “taxable income” as modified by the Act. 35 ILCS 5/203(b)(1) (West 1996). A taxpayer’s taxable income is defined as that individual’s “taxable income properly reportable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.” 35 ILCS 5/203(e)(1) (West 1996). Thus, federal taxable income is the starting point when determining a corporation’s state income tax liability. See generally Searle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 117 Ill. 2d 454, 512 N.E.2d 1240 (1987); Bodine Electric Co. v.