Searle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 117 Ill. 2d 454 (1987)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par. 2— 203(e)(2)(E)).) In addition, by virtue of the amendment to section 203(e)(2)(E) effective September 12, 1977, the corporate taxpayer’s separate taxable income is computed as if the election provided by section 172(b)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code had been in effect for all such taxable years. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par. 2— 203(e)(2)(E).) Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code allows a net operating loss to be carried back to reduce taxable income for the three taxable years preceding the taxable year in which the loss was sustained. (26 U.S.C. secs. 172(a), (b)(1)(A) (1982).) Section 172 further provides that “[a]ny taxpayer entitled to a carryback period *** may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year ending after December 31, 1975. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for that taxable year.” (Emphasis added.) (26 U.S.C. sec. 172(b)(3)(C) (1982).) The combined operation of these provisions thus serves to establish Federal taxable income (U.S. Form 1120, line 30) as the starting point upon which Illinois income tax liability is computed for a corporate taxpayer.