In re Marriage of Petraitis, 263 Ill. App. 3d 1022 (1993)
[…] See Armour & Co., 37 Ill. App. 3d at 77, 344 N.E.2d at 640.

*1039Moreover, even if the August 1990 dissolution judgment were considered final as to the pension distribution, or the QDRO had been entered, the court would still have had jurisdiction to modify. Section 510(b) of the IMDMA states "provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of the State.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, par. 510(b).) This provision was previously a part of section 510(a). A public pension can be classified as marital property. (See In re Marriage of Wisniewski (1982), 107 Ill. App. 3d 711, 437 N.E.2d 1300.) In In re Marriage of Shelton (1984), 127 Ill.