Maun v. Department of Professional Regulation, 299 Ill. App. 3d 388 (1998)
[…] We affirm.

*391I. BACKGROUND

Because the parties are familiar with the facts, we discuss them only to the extent necessary to put Maun’s arguments in context. In October 1993, defendants commenced disciplinary proceedings against Maun, a plastic surgeon licensed to practice medicine in Illinois. The multicount disciplinary complaint sought the suspension or revocation of Maun’s license or other disciplinary action on several grounds, including the alleged violation of section 22 (A) (25) of the Act. Section 22(A) (25) provides as follows:

“The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine, or to treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery upon any of the following grounds:
❖ ❖
25. Gross and wilful and continued overcharging for professional services, including filing false statements for collection of fees for which services are not rendered, including, but not limited to, filing such false statements for collection of monies for services not rendered from the medical assistance program of the Department of Public Aid under the Public Aid Code.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(25) (West 1992).

According to the disciplinary complaint, Maun violated section 22(A)(25) by charging too much for services rendered to patients.

The evidence at the disciplinary hearing conducted between October and December 1995 showed the following. Dr.