People ex rel. Farina v. Sensor, 299 Ill. App. 3d 333 (1998)
[…] Fields, 283 Ill. App. 3d at 902. Here, the new petition alleged that Samuel Sensor had lived with the petitioner but had recently moved out. The petition at least arguably alleges changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a hearing.

The respondent also contends that the trial court’s order may be affirmed on the basis that the petitioner never had a right to seek visitation with Kayla in the first place. The respondent points out that this case arose under the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (the Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/1 et seq. (West 1996)). Section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act provides that any judgment entered shall contain or explicitly reserve provisions concerning, inter alia, custody and visitation, “which the court shall determine in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act” (the Marriage Act). 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 1996), citing 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 1996). In Department of Public Aid ex rel. Gagnon-Dix v. Gagnon, 288 Ill.