In re Marriage of Weaver, 228 Ill. App. 3d 609 (1992)
[…] On August 29, 1991, respondent filed an affidavit for attorney fees. On that date, the court denied petitioner’s motion to reconsider or clarify, and for leave to file an amended petition, and granted respondent attorney fees of $1,310.

The first issue we address is whether the March 1991 petition to modify custody of KAV. is barred by res judicata or collateral estoppel. Section 610 of the Act controls any modification or change in a custody determination:

“(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, pars. 610(a), (b).