People v. Merritte, 225 Ill. App. 3d 986 (1992)
[…] Therefore, the dismissal order must be reversed and the cause remanded.

The State next argues that if the cause is to be remanded, the 30-day time limit contained in the statute should be considered tolled by the petitioner’s appeal and this cause should be remanded for new findings under section 122—2.1 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 122—2.1). The petitioner, on the other hand, contends that the cause should be remanded for consideration and appointment of coun*988sel pursuant to sections 122—4 through 122—6 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, pars. 122—4 through 122—6).

Section 122—2.1(b) provides that “[i]f the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122—4 through 122—6.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 122-2.1(b).