Board of Regents v. Reynard, 292 Ill. App. 3d 968 (1997)
[…] The Board then filed its notice of appeal and Reynard filed a notice of cross-appeal.

The decision of the trial court to grant or deny declaratory relief is within its sound discretion and will not be disturbed on review absent an abuse of that discretion. Nussbaum Trucking Co. v. Conley, 236 Ill. App. 3d 809, 811, 602 N.E.2d 982, 983 (1992).

The definition of "public body” is very similar in the Act and the FOIA. Section 1.02 of the Act (5 ILCS 120/1.02 (West 1994)) defines "public body” in the following manner:

"For the purposes of this Act:

'Public body’ includes all legislative, executive, administrative or advisory bodies of the state, counties, townships, cities, villages, incorporated towns, school districts and all other municipal corporations, boards, bureaus, committees or commissions of this State, and any subsidiary bodies óf any of the foregoing including but not limited to committees and subcommittees which are supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, or which expend tax revenue, except the General Assembly and committees or commissions thereof.”

Section 2 of the FOIA (5 ILCS 140/2 (West 1994)) defines "public body” as follows:

"Definitions. As used in this Act: