Twin-Cities Broadcasting Corp. v. Reynard, 277 Ill. App. 3d 777 (1996)
[…] Normally, one would expect an agency to assert an exemption if one exists. However, we are not confronted with the issue of whether, under the Illinois FOIA, the existence of an exemption imposes an affirmative duty on an agency to withhold information sought. We note that certain exemptions expressly provide for waiver. For example, where information exists which if disclosed would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, there is an exemption "unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects of the information.” (5 ILCS 140/7(l)(b) (West 1994).) Likewise, trade secrets obtained from a person or business are exempt but "[njothing contained in this paragraph (g) shall be construed to prevent a person or business from consenting to disclosure.” (5 ILCS 140/7(l)(g) (West 1994).)