People v. Eggerman, 292 Ill. App. 3d 644 (1997)
[…] United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 125 L. Ed. 2d 556, 113 S. Ct. 2849 (1993). If each offense contains an element or fact different from the other offense, the offenses are not the same offense for double jeopardy purposes. Rutledge, 517 U.S. 292, 134 L. Ed. 419, 116 S. Ct. 1241 (1996). Pursuant to the Blockburger test, prosecution of a lesser included offense, which by its definition requires no proof beyond that which is required in the greater offense, would prevent the subsequent prosecution of the greater offense. Brown, 432 U.S. 161, 53 L. Ed. 2d 187, 97 S. Ct. 2221. See 720 ILCS 5/2 — 9(a) (West 1994) (a lesser included offense means an offense that "[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged”). Whatever the sequence may be, the fifth amendment double jeopardy clause forbids successive prosecution and cumulative punishment for a greater and lesser included offense. Brown, 432 U.S. at 169, 53 L. Ed. 2d at 196, 97 S. a. at 2227.