Beatrice Companies, Inc. v. Whitley, 292 Ill. App. 3d 532 (1997)
[…] UDITPA provides that sales that occur in states where the group member is not taxable are thrown back to the state of origination. 7A U.L.A. 331 (1985).

In 1969, the Illinois General Assembly enacted the Illinois Income Tax Act (Tax Act), modeling the apportionment portion of the Tax Act after the UDITPA. See Caterpillar, 84 Ill. 2d 102, 417 N.E.2d 1343. The Illinois apportionment provision provides that when an entity conducts business in more than one state, a three-factor formula is utilized to determine what proportion of income is attributable to the various states. 35 ILCS 5/304(a) (West 1994). Specifically, the statute provides:

"If a person other than a resident derives business income from this State and one or more other states, then, except as otherwise provided by this Section, such person’s business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of the property factor (if any), the payroll factor (if any) and 200% of the sales factor (if any), and the denominator of which is 4 reduced by the number of factors other than the sales factor which have a denominator of zero

* * *

(3) Sales Factor.

(A) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the person in this State during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the person everywhere during the taxable year.

(B) Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:

(i) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this State ***; or